Dear Meadowbrook Families,

 Happy New Year!  I hope you had a great break and that all of you were able to spend time with family and friends.  We are excited to get 2020 rolling!  Everyone at Meadowbrook will be working to establish positive and productive routines for our students.  We will also continue to emphasize our PBIS school-wide expectations.  Keeping a positive outlook and a growth mindset are important at school and at home.  We appreciate your support in helping our students to focus on their growth and improvement in a way that builds confidence toward hard work and perseverance. 

Shannon Schaefers, Principal

 

 


Meadowbrook Staff Members

Principal

  • Shannon Schaefers

 

Kindergarten

  • Shannon Fish
  • Kyra Webb
  • Lucia Vincent
  • Janet Brubakken

First Grade

  • Emily Hagen
  • Kristen Huntington
  • Nancy Rohrbach
  • Brandi Sperle

Second Grade

  • Linda Baysinger
  • Teresa Wolf
  • Mariah Koehne
  • Brenda Swanson

Third Grade

  • Ashley Julius
  • Amy Nelson
  • Tricia Hauf

Fourth Grade

  • Susan Bolton
  • Mykel Salazar
  • Amy Shanahan
  • Jennifer Rouse

Fifth Grade

  • Beth Chalberg
  • Patti Mitzel
  • Andrew Thimgan

Music

  • Marie Ammann, Music
  • Ben Lemay, Orchestra
  • April Magnuson, Band

P.E.

  • Shelly Vidas

Information Media Center/Library/STEAM2

  • Tina Eisenbraun, Information Media Specialist
  • Michelle Eames, Library Secretary/Clerk

Psychologist

  • Renee Landeen

Behavior Strategist

  • Rebekah Schmidt

Intervention Specialist

  • Kelli Collins

Counselor

  • Cari Clark

District Wide Rooms

  • Tasha Haugen, District Wide K-2
  • Andrea Minkel, Para Professional
  • Susan Schlottman, Para Professional
  • Katie Rohrbach, District Wide 3-5
  • Teri Pourier, Para Professional
  • Candace Wurdeman, K-2 Life Skills Paraprofessional
  • Michelle Ohrtman, 3-5 Life Skills Paraprofessional
  • Brandy Raab, Para Professional

Learning Center

  • Jessica Willuweit, L.D. Teacher
  • Lisa Teachout, L. D. Teacher
  • Shaun Keller, L.D. Teacher
  • Sheri O’Connell, Special Ed. Assistant
  • Maureen O’Brien, Special Ed. Assistant.
  • Ilze McMacken, LC Sped Asst.
  • Michelle Dwyer, Papraprofessional
  • Jessica Haugen, Para Professional

Literacy Specialists

  • Tim Cleland
  • Ramie Krysl
  • Leon Swift Bird, Literacy Coach, MTSS

Speech

  • Brittany Hemenway
  • Bethany Wessel (Share with Pinedale)
  • Kendra Patton (Share with Horace Mann)

Office Staff

  • Lori Berg, Secretary
  • Lisa Armour, Secretary
  • Jamie Marvin-Vargas, Nurse
  • Desiree Klapperich, Food Service

 Day Custodian

  • Billy Wade

 Deaf/Blind Education

  • Leslee Wallis, Deaf Ed. Interpreter
  • Kendra MacDonald, Deaf Ed. Interpreter
  • Darlean Danielson, Teacher of the Deaf (Share with West Middle School and Stevens High School)
  • Greta Howe,  Deaf Ed. Interpreter (Share with West and Stevens High School)
  • Sandy Kenrick, Teacher of the Blind (District-wide)